1. SG-9240

It is a high performance web-smart switch that provides users with switched 24 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet ports, and specially, there are 2 pairs of RJ-45 and mini-GBIC ports with auto-detection function, fiber gets higher priority if both exist, this is very suitable for enterprise company or even SOHO user to build up high speed network or backbone. When user adopts proper fiber transceivers, single-mode or multi-mode, he can link remote user or share remote resources.

Web interface management provides control capability over TCP/IP, this make user convenient and easy to manage switch with browser no matter at local or remote side.

Non-blocking and maximum wire speed performance are designed on all switched ports, and it also supports Auto-Negotiation and MDI/-MDIX function on all switched 24 10/100/1000M RJ-45 Gigabit ports, these function make user really easy to use and reduce the matching effort on straight and cross-over line issues and on different speed setting.

It supports both port-based VLAN and Tag-based VLAN to catch-up the application needed in coming VLAN age. To increase bandwidth application, it supports 4 trunk groups with up to 8 ports Trunk, and moreover, these trunk ports are with fair-over function to provide redundant back-up when one or some ports are malfunction in that trunk group.

In addition to in-band management through RJ-45 ports, it also provides RS-232 terminal port for user to do initial setting or operation while in-band domain is malfunction.

Specifications & Features

  • STANDARD COMPLIANCE
    1.IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet(twisted-pair copper)
    2.IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX Ethernet(twisted-pair copper)
    3.IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T Ethernet(twisted-pair copper)
    4.IEEE 802.3Z 1000Base-T Ethernet(Gigabit Fiber)5.ANSI/IEEE 802.3 Auto-negotiation
  • MAC ADDRESS 8K
  • NETWORK INTERFACE 24 10/100/1000Mbps RJ-45 ports
  • FLOW CONTROL
    1.IEEE802.3x compliant for full-duplex
    2.Back pressure flow control for half-duplex
  • MEDIA
    1.10BASE-T: UTP Cat. 3, 4, 5 or up
    2.100BASE-TX: UTP Cat. 5 or up
    3.1000BASE-T: UTP Cat. 5 or up
  • TRANSMISSION MODE 10/100Mbps, full/half-duplex (Auto-sensing)
  • TRANSFER RATE
    1.10Mbps: 14880pps (64 Bytes Package)
    2.100Mbps: 148800pps (64 Bytes Package)
    3.1000Mbps: 1488000pps (64 Bytes Package)
  • BUFFER MEMORY 400KB on chip frame buffer
  • SWITCHING METHOD Store

 

 

Back to Top | SG-9800R | ISCOM2126EA-MA | ISCOM2008 |