1. Optical Talk Set

Optical Talk Set

Model OTS-3

Features 

  • Energy-saving design, long-time operation
  • Articulate voice, low background noise
  • Judgmatical calling function
  • 32 steps volume control
  • Low-power alarm
  • Maximum dynamic range 50dB for long distance communication
  • Clipping communication without cutting fiber

back to top

Specification

Model OTS-3 OTS-4
 Wavelenth A:1310nm, B:1550nm
(unit A works at 1310nm, unit B works at 1550nm)
 Telecommunication system Full duplex communication
 Modulation type Simulated & Numerical
 Fiber type SM & MM(the dynamic range will be 20db shrink with MM fiber)
 Spectral Width <15nm
 Adapter type FC/PC、SC/PC、ST/PC
 Dynamic range 50dB @1550nm
45dB @1310nm
55dB @1550nm
50dB @1310nm
 Buzzer 16KHz carrier wave
 Output power -3 dBm
 Power supply 9V laminated battery (AC/DC optional) Build- in Ni-MH battery
 Operating hours 10 hours (standard) 10 hours (standard)
Tri-party communication NO YES
Hands-free NO YES
Dimension 160L*70W*20H 220*110*45
 Operating temperature -10~+50℃
 Storage temperature -20~+70℃
Operating humidity <95%
 Net weight 200g (including battery) 550g (including battery)

back to top


Model OTS-4

Standard items :

  • Main units(unit A and unit B)
  • SC/PC adaptor
  • Protective Rubber Root
  • Carrying Case
  • Operating Manual
  • Battery


Optional items :

  • Clip
  • AC adaptor
  • FC/PC adaptor
  • ST/PC adaptorMain units(unit A and unit B)

 back to top

 

Back to Top | Visual Light Source | Optical Laser Source | Optical Fiber Identifier | FiberPal™ OTDR |